Bats are a diverse group of animals and are the only species of nocturnal mammals that can fly. There are two main groups of bats that the over 1200 species can be divided into, which are solitary and colonizing bats. Here are the four major species of bats.
The Big Brown Bats can be light to dark brown and could have a reddish hue. The wings, tails, ears, and face are black without any fur. These bats weigh between 14 to 16 grams and are four to five inches in length.
The Big Brown Bats are fond eating beetles and other types of insects because they have sharp, heavy teeth. They are social, nocturnal, and migratory animals. They will roost together, except when the mother bats are caring for their young, and they hibernate during the winter.
Evening bats are dark brown with black ears. They weigh between 6 and 14 grams and are 85 to 105 mm in length. The females live in different colonies away from the males. A male evening bat can mate with 20 females. Most times, the young are born in attics, old buildings, and hollow trees. They only live up to 5 years. The Evening bat prefers to live in the forest but may live in homes that are close to the forest. They enjoy eating insects like most other bats. These bats use scent and touch to find each other, which is how they tell each other apart.
The Brazilian Free-Tailed Bats are a medium-sized species of bats that have brown fur, long pointed wings, and big ears. They have a long tail that passes the skin to the bat's wings. They breed only once a year and have life spans of seven to 12 years. These bats can be found in South and North America, where they can be found living in attics, caves and under bridges. They can also roost in hollow trees.
These bats are very social and communicate with body movement, squeaking and calling. They mostly fly in straight lines. They start hunting for food soon after sunset and will continue deep into the night. These bats prefer to hunt during warm weather but will continue hunting when the weather is cooler. They mostly hunt in groups, but you can occasionally see some individual bats hunting. They eat most insects.
The fur of the Little Brown Bats is glossy and a uniform dark brown, with some pale grayish color. The adult bats are between two to four inches and weigh between 5 to 14 grams. The female bats are larger than the males. They live on average six to seven years.
They normally live in mines and caves, but will also live in older buildings. They eat insects of all sizes. They will hunt in packs and will catch their prey in mid-flight.
There are many other species of colonizing bats in the world. However, the colonizing bats are the harder ones to deal with, especially when they are living in or near your home.